Posted on: September 9, 2021 Posted by: Kamadi Amata Comments: 0

The Kenyan legislator has confirmed that he is alive and recuperating from surgery, and continues to be active on social media.

syndicated by PesaCheck.

Facebook post claiming that Starehe member of parliament, Charles Njagua, popularly known as Jaguar, is dead, is FALSE.

The Facebook post claims that the legislator died on the afternoon of Tuesday 29 June 2021.

“Starehe member of parliament Charles Njagua Kanyi, better known by his stage name Jaguar, has been confirmed dead today afternoon,” the post alleges.

The post links to an article with details of the alleged death of the singer-turned-politician.

The article is published on maishatv.com and claims that Jaguar began experiencing breathing difficulties on the morning of 29 June 2021. This was occasioned by an underlying condition the legislator has been experiencing since 2018, the article adds.

“Jaguar was admitted today morning at a private health facility after his health suddenly changed while he was at his home in Karen,” the article, which has now been deleted, claims in part.

On 17 July, 2021, the legislator shared a video of himself on his Instagram page standing with the help of crutches. In the video, he seems to be in good health and is watching cows grazing. Jaguar captions the video, “Wake up. Pray….Hustle”.

Similarly, on 6 July 2021, a week after the claim was published, the Starehe legislator shared a post on his Facebook page saying he is well and recovering.

“I am getting on well and hoping for a full recovery. As per the doctor’s advice, I will be taking a break for the next three weeks for faster healing,” Jaguar wrote.

He further added that even during his recovery period, services at his office will continue seamlessly.

“This is not my wish but I assure the great people of Starehe that they will continue receiving their services through my office and my able team. May God bless you and keep safe”.

Jaguar posted an image of himself seated with his right leg — in an orthopaedic brace — stretched out on a stool.

A few days prior, on 4 July 2021, the MP shared another image of himself with his family, still wearing the leg brace on, and a pair of crutches beside him. This is contrary to the claim he had passed away in June.

Further, the legislator was not hospitalised following breathing problems as alleged in the claim, but had knee pain.

In an interview with The Standard, while still in hospital, Jaguar revealed that his knee problems began on 12 July 2018. This was after he was hit by a tear gas canister on his knee during a demonstration at Marikiti market in Nairobi. Traders at the market, which lies within Jaguar’s constituency, took to the streets protesting high fees imposed by the Nairobi County government.

The protests turned violent and police fired teargas canisters to disperse the traders who had lit bonfires in the middle of Nairobi’s Haile Selassie Avenue.

“I moved in to help pacify the situation, but the police officers were aggressive, hurling teargas canisters haphazardly. One of the canisters hit me on the knee,” Jaguar said.

As a result, the MP suffered a dislocated knee which was treated at Karen Hospital. He was discharged the same day. Nonetheless, the pain kept recurring and he was in and out of hospital severally.

On 25 June 2021, Jaguar went for a thorough check-up at MP Shah hospital in Nairobi, which revealed that his knee cartilage and bones had been damaged in the 2018 incident.

“Last Friday (25 June), the pain was at its peak! The condition also affected my nervous system. As a result, I temporarily lost vision,” Jaguar told The Standard.

Consequently, doctors recommended surgery which was performed on 28 June 2021, for nearly two hours.

“I’m now feeling relieved; the pain has significantly subsided. Doctors have told me I might be discharged on Sunday or Monday,” Jaguar, who has since been discharged, said.

PesaCheck has looked into a Facebook post claiming that Starehe member of parliament, Charles Njagua, who is also known as ‘Jaguar’ is dead and finds it to be FALSE.

This post is part of an ongoing series of PesaCheck fact-checks examining content marked as potential misinformation on Facebook and other social media platforms.

By partnering with Facebook and similar social media platforms, third-party fact-checking organisations like PesaCheck are helping to sort fact from fiction. We do this by giving the public deeper insight and context to posts they see in their social media feeds.

Have you spotted what you think is fake news or false information on Facebook? Here’s how you can report. And, here’s more information on PesaCheck’s methodology for fact-checking questionable content.

This fact-check was written by PesaCheck fact-checker Naomi Wanjiku and edited by PesaCheck deputy editor Rose LukaloThe article was approved for publication by managing editor Enock Nyariki.

PesaCheck is East Africa’s first public finance fact-checking initiative. It was co-founded by Catherine Gicheru and Justin Arenstein, and is being incubated by the continent’s largest civic technology and data journalism accelerator: Code for Africa. It seeks to help the public separate fact from fiction in public pronouncements about the numbers that shape our world, with a special emphasis on pronouncements about public finances that shape government’s delivery of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) public services, such as healthcare, rural development and access to water / sanitation. PesaCheck also tests the accuracy of media reportage. To find out more about the project, visit pesacheck.org.

Follow Us

Like Us

Email Us