Monday, June 10, 2024
HomeNewsFALSE: This image is not of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

FALSE: This image is not of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

The original photo depicts Kampala, Uganda.

Syndicated by PesaCheck

This Facebook post with an image purportedly of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, is FALSE.

“This is Tanzania Dar es Salaam 🇹🇿🇹🇿🇹🇿🇹🇿🇹🇿waKenya waona ni London hapa [Kenyans see this as London],” the Facebook post reads.

The image, also shared here and here, depicts a street bustling with numerous activities — people, vans, and motorcycles moving in different directions.

But does the image depict a street in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania? We checked.

A Google reverse image search led us to the Tumblr account of Jjumba Martin, a documentary photographer from Kampala, Uganda. Jjumba captioned the image as having been taken in Kampala.

“Crazy Kampala,” Jjumba captions the image shared on Tumblr on 25 September 2021.

The photographer also posted the same image on his Facebook page on the same date with a similar caption. Jjumba also uploaded the image on the stock photo platform iStock on 19 July 2020.

In a more extended caption, Jjumba described the photo as “a view of Kampala downtown, where most business happens. This is Kampala’s most populated area”.

The earliest version of the image was posted on Jjumba’s website on 17 April 2018 with the caption, “Crazy Kampala City, downtown.”

https://www.istockphoto.com/photo/kampala-city-downtown-gm1256873569-368160277?source=post_page—–a1c67ebf9e95——————————–

To verify whether the image is of Kampala, we contacted several journalists based in Uganda who confirmed it was taken at “Mukwano Centre Shopping Arcade in downtown Kampala”. We used that information to conduct a search on Google Street View, and the results corresponded with the image we are debunking.

The first similar feature is the Bata logo on the building on the right of the image we are fact-checking. The logo appears on the Google Street View of Namirembe Road in Kampala, Uganda.

From left to right: The Google Street View of Namirembe Road in Mukwano Centre Shopping Arcade in downtown Kampala versus the image we are debunking.

The second similar feature is the brown building on the left of the image we are investigating, which also appears on the Google Street View of Namirembe Road in Kampala, Uganda.

From left to right: The Google Street View of Namirembe Road in Kampala, Uganda versus the image we are fact-checking.

Similarly, the white vans with blue horizontal stripes are also visible on Google Street View at the junction connecting Luwum Street to Namirembe Road in Kampala, Uganda.

From left to right: The Google Street View of Namirembe Road in Kampala, Uganda versus the image we are fact-checking.

PesaCheck has looked into a Facebook post claiming to show an image of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and found it to be FALSE.

This post is part of an ongoing series of PesaCheck fact-checks examining content marked as potential misinformation on Facebook and other social media platforms.

By partnering with Facebook and similar social media platforms, third-party fact-checking organisations like PesaCheck are helping to sort fact from fiction. We do this by giving the public deeper insight and context into posts they see in their social media feeds.

Have you spotted what you think is fake or false information on Facebook? Here’s how you can report. And, here’s more information on PesaCheck’s methodology for fact-checking questionable content.

This fact-check was written by PesaCheck fact-checker Naomi Wanjiku and edited by PesaCheck senior copy editor Cédrick Irakoze.

Kamadi Amata
Kamadi Amatahttps://mtaaniradio.or.ke
I am a digital content creator with niche in Health, politics, and Human Interest Features.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Solverwp- WordPress Theme and Plugin

Facebook