Saturday, June 22, 2024
HomeNewsFALSE: This video is not of white phosphorus bombs being dropped on...

FALSE: This video is not of white phosphorus bombs being dropped on Gaza by the Israeli Army

The video is of a Russian attack on Ukraine in March 2023.

Syndicated By PesaCheck

This Facebook post with a video purportedly of white phosphorus bombs being dropped on Gaza by the Israeli Air Force is FALSE.

The post reads, “LATEST: Shocking! Israel air force drops white Phosphorus bombs on Gaza.”

War erupted on 7 October 2023 between the Palestinian militant group Hamas and the Israel Army. In the ongoing confrontation, Human Rights Watch (HRW) issued a statement accusing Israeli forces of using the chemical white phosphorus in Gaza and Lebanon.

According to the HRW document, “White phosphorus, a chemical substance dispersed in artillery shells, bombs and rockets, that ignites when exposed to oxygen, can be used as a smokescreen or a weapon. It has the potential to cause civilian harm due to the severe burns it causes and its lingering long-term effects on survivors.”

The video used in the claim, however, predates the Israel-Hamas conflict in 2023.

A reverse image search of a screenshot from the video established that the video was recorded in Ukraine.

A longer version of the video was shared by Tribunnews on 14 March 2023, with a title translated from Malay reading: “Moments Putin Used Thermite Bombs to Create Hell in Ukraine, Used to Rain on Vuhledar.”

search for the keywords “Vuhledar thermite bombs” resulted in other reports providing similar context on the footage in question.

The Telegraph shared the footage on 13 March 2023 with the title, “Russian shells rain down on Vuhledar as fight for Donbas rages on.”

The video’s description reads, “Videos taken of the alleged attack show brightly burning metals raining from the sky on the coal-mining town, while a Ukrainian can be heard talking in the background. Vuhledar has been one of the main focuses of Moscow’s ill-fated offensive to capture the remains of the Donbas.”

PesaCheck has looked into a Facebook post with a video purportedly of white phosphorus bombs being dropped on Gaza by the Israeli Air Force and finds it to be FALSE.

This post is part of an ongoing series of PesaCheck fact-checks examining content marked as potential misinformation on Facebook and other social media platforms.

By partnering with Facebook and similar social media platforms, third-party fact-checking organisations like PesaCheck are helping to sort fact from fiction. We do this by giving the public deeper insight and context to posts they see in their social media feeds.

Have you spotted what you think is fake or false information on Facebook? Here’s how you can report. And, here’s more information on PesaCheck’s methodology for fact-checking questionable content.

This fact-check was written by PesaCheck Fact-Checker Peris Gachahi and edited by PesaCheck Senior Copy Editor Cédrick Irakoze.

The article was approved for publication by PesaCheck managing editor Doreen Wainainah.

Kamadi Amata
Kamadi Amatahttps://mtaaniradio.or.ke
I am a digital content creator with niche in Health, politics, and Human Interest Features.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Solverwp- WordPress Theme and Plugin

Facebook

adapazarı escort Eskişehir escort bayan