Thursday, April 11, 2024
HomeNewsFALSE: This video isn’t from the October 2023 Hamas-Israeli conflict

FALSE: This video isn’t from the October 2023 Hamas-Israeli conflict

The video has been online since 2020.

Syndicated by PesaCheck

This Facebook post with a video supposedly of rockets fired by Hamas towards Tel Aviv Airport in Israel is FALSE.

The post, which has shared the video from a Facebook reel, is dated 16 October 2023. It reads: “Hundreds of rockets are aimed at Tel Aviv airport by Hamas in Israel (sic).”

The video shows what looks like multiple missiles being fired at night. It is captioned: “Hamas fires hundreds of rockets towards Tel Aviv Airport, Israel.”

The claim comes amid an ongoing Palestine-Israel war that erupted on 7 October 2023.

The same post has also been shared on X (formerly Twitter) with a text that reads:

“Hamas fires Hundreds of rockets towards Tel Aviv Airport, Israel.”

These #Israel #Palestine #Hezbollah #طوفان_الأقصی #gaza #FreePalastine, are attached. The video is credited to Hareem Shah.

search for the account and keywords from the post brings up the same video shared by an X user, ‘@_Hareem_Shah.’

However, the post bears added information by other readers through the platform’s Community Notes, which provides context to conversations on X.

According to the note, the video is old and is related to events in Syria. It also provides a YouTube link.

The link leads to a YouTube video with the same footage titled in Russian. When translated, it reads: “It was not calm in Syria this night”. The video was posted on 28 February 2020.

Consequent keyword searches, here and here, bring up news reports of Turkish soldiers killed in an airstrike in Syria. They were shared on the day the video was posted, as seen hereherehere, and here.

According to the reports, there was an escalating conflict between Syria and Türkiye at the time, although it is not clear if the video is from the incident.

A reverse search of one of the keyframes from the claim video on Yandex returns instances where the video has been shared, such as here and here, suggesting that it was taken in February 2020.

A TinEye search also brings up an article bearing the same video as shared on X by a Turkish newspaper on 3 February 2020. The post accompanying the video reads: “VIDEO — Turkish forces retaliate against the Assad regime attack in Syria’s northwestern Idlib province, footage by local sources shows.”

PesaCheck has looked into a Facebook post with a video supposedly of rockets fired by Hamas towards Tel Aviv Airport in Israel and found it to be FALSE.

This post is part of an ongoing series of PesaCheck fact-checks examining content marked as potential misinformation on Facebook and other social media platforms.

By partnering with Facebook and similar social media platforms, third-party fact-checking organisations like PesaCheck are helping to sort fact from fiction. We do this by giving the public deeper insight and context to posts they see in their social media feeds.

Have you spotted what you think is fake or false information on Facebook? Here’s how you can report. And, here’s more information on PesaCheck’s methodology for fact-checking questionable content.

This fact-check was written by PesaCheck fact-checker Harriet Ogayo and edited by PesaCheck senior copy editor Cédrick Irakoze.

Kamadi Amata
Kamadi Amatahttps://mtaaniradio.or.ke
I am a digital content creator with niche in Health, politics, and Human Interest Features.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Solverwp- WordPress Theme and Plugin

Facebook

adapazarı escort Eskişehir escort bayan